Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
NAME AND ADDRESS OF APPLICANT: LEPL - National Wine Agency; Marshal Gelovani Av. 6, 0159, Georgia, Tbilisi
"Atenuri" can be white sec (dry) sparkling and slightly sparkling wine.
"Atenuri" white sec (dry) shall satisfy the following requirements:
Color – from light straw to straw;
Aroma and taste – harmonized, pleasant and cheerful, perfect, having aroma characterizing the location with meadow flowers tones, and fruit tones are developed with aging;
Concentration of finished extract mass – no less than 16 g/l;
Sugar content – 4 g/l;
"Atenuri" sparkling and slightly sparkling shall satisfy the following requirements:
Color – light straw;
Aroma and taste – developed aroma, delicate as characterized sparkling wines, full, harmonized;
Volumetric spirit content – no less than 10,5 %;
Sugar content shall meet requirements provided by the legislation of Georgia;
The micro-zone Ateni is located in the central part of the viticulture zone Inner Kartli, in the South side from the city Gori, on right bank of the River Mtkvari (Kura). The micro-zone is located on Trialeti Range Northern slopes foothills, in Tana Gorge.
The micro-zone Ateni includes: Jebiri, Gardateni, Patara Ateni, Degeula, Chechelaantubani, Didi Ateni and Pukhaantubani.
Wine "Atenuri" shall be prepared from the grape varieties of Chinuri and/or Goruli Mtsvane and/or Aligote, vintage takes place in the micro-zone Ateni, other varieties are prohibited.
The micro-zone Ateni vineyards for wine "Atenuri" is situated on 580-750 m above sea level;
Distance between the rows in the vineyards – 1-2,5 m;
Distance between the vines in the row – 0.8 -1.5 m;
Height of Stem – 60-90 cm;
Shape of Pruning – one-sided or Georgian two-sided or free.
Vine cultivation, shape and puring, pests and diseases control, and soil treatment, fertilization, and other operations, shall be provided according to agro-technical activities selected by wine-makers.
Sugar content shall be no less than 18%, at the vintage.
Grapes transportation is permitted only with wooden or plastic boxes, or tarps with capacity no more than 80 kg.
Vintage on 1 ha vineyard shall be no more than 10 tons;
5200 liters – from 1 ha vineyard.
Grapes for producing wine "Atenuri" shall be only from the vineyards cultivated in micro-zone Ateni.
Grapes processing, winemaking and bottling shall be provided exclusively inside of micro-zone Ateni.
"Atenuri White" sac (dry) is made by complete alcoholic fermentation of gravity (not pressed) grape juice.
"Atenuri" sparkling and slightly sparkling are made with bottle- and reservoir methods.
In the production of wine "Atenuri" it is permissible to use only the operations, materials and substances provided by the legislation of Georgia.
"Atenuri" sparkling and slightly sparkling realization is permitted: after 9 months from second fermentation, if it is made with bottle method; and after 6 months from second fermentation, if it is made with reservoir method.
ATENURI shall be represented on consumer market only packed in the consumer vessels.
CLIMATE – The micro-zone belongs to moderately humid subtropical climate region, with a climate transferred from mild steppe to mild humid, characterizing with hot summer and cold winter.
Sunshine annual duration is 2200-2300 hours, and more than 1500-1700 hours at the vegetation period. The average annual air temperature is 10.7°C.
The temperature of the warmest month – August is averagely 22°C, and of the coldest – January is -1,5°C.
Sustainable transition of air daily average temperature is above 10°C in mid-April (16.IV), and bellow – from end of October (25.IX), during 192 days. Sum of active temperatures is close to 3450°C.
The annual sum of atmospheric precipitations is decreased with height of location to the South direction from Gori, in Tana Gorge and in Ateni, on 680 m above sea level it is 560 mm. Precipitations monthly average amount is the biggest (73 mm) in May, the smallest in August (32 mm). In the warm period of year the amount is no more than 344 mm, hydrothermal coefficient from mid-July to first days of October (during 112 days) is less than 1. July and August are especially drought and the vineyards need to be irrigated, in other periods of year the precipitations are more than can be evaporated from the vines and soil.
Hailing days amount averagely is 2 per year; it is more frequent in the May (0,8 days).
Prevailing in Gori region, Mtkvari Gorge the North-Western (44%) and perpendicular South-Eastern (41%) winds are not strong in Tana Gorge. Trialeti Range branches: Satskhenisi and Tsereti Ranges protect Tana Gorge from said air masses. The winds mostly have direction towards the Gorge and are decreased in its depth.
SOIL – There are presented two kinds of soils – brown and alluvial. Deluvial and proluvial soils are presented as small spots.
Soil profile thickness varies between 0,7-1,5 m, and active humus layer varies between 30-60 cm.
Soil mechanical content is heavy loam and slightly clay, wherein physical clay content is 40-70%, clay amount is increased by means of sediment (<0,081 mm) fraction, because the soils belong to sediment-slime group. They are slightly carbonated – 0,2-14,0%.
Soil area reaction (pH) is slightly or moderately alkaline – 7,2-8,2.
Humus content in active layer is in small or average amount and mostly varies between 3,25-0,5%. Soil is poor with hydrolyzed nitrogen – no more than 0,6 mg in 100 g soil, in exclusive cases it is in average amount – 7-10 mg in 100 g soil.
Content of soluble (absorbable) phosphorus is in small or average amount 6,0-1,2 mg in 100 g soil, and in some cases it is represented as a trace.
Changeable potassium is in moderate or small amount – 46,0-9,2 mg in 100 g soil, in trenching layer.
Sum of absorbed bases (Ca+Mg) is characterized with high index – 20,0-54,3 milliequivalent in 100 g soil. Much more percent from sum comes in absorbed Ca, and Mg is in much small amount.
HUMAN FACTOR –Viticulture and winemaking in the Ateni Gorge originated from ancient times, this area was famous for its wines during its history. "… Ateni wine is better than all other Kartlian wines and is the best among Georgian wines" (Vakhushti). Well-known French orientalist and Kartvelologist Marie Brosset also pointed out the high quality of this wine: "I don’t know any nectar similar to wine Ojaleshi except Atenuri".
Famous Georgian researcher and ethnographer Levan Pruidze (Friend of the Monument, 1976, № 42), scientists Tamaz Kobaidze and Maia Mirvelashvili ("Old Georgian Technologies for Wine-making", Moambe, XV Volume, p. 43), outstanding Russian winemaker A. Egorov ("Winemaking Issues" Пищепромиздат, 1955) describe the traditional method for ATENURI winemaking in the following way: Grapes immediately after picking were pressed in stone presses arranged in the vineyards (situated at 3-4 kilometers distance or farther from the village), sweet juice was rested during a few hours until it was cleaned up, then were poured into unsmoked vessels and moved in ox-carts to the cellar named "Satsivis Marani" (cooling cellar) (situated in the present-day Didi Ateni, referred to as the small city by Vakhushti, where "there is a large and tall fortress on the top of a rock, and to the South of the fortress rock there is the Satsivi as a glacier where excellent wine is made").
There, per "koka" (ceramic bottle) one handful of "Chacha" was added into a "qvevri (wine jar). Sweet juice was slowly passing fermentation in the "qvevri", under the influence of the natural coolness of the earth. The "qvevri" was covered with a stone lid, plastered with clay and covered on the top with powdered rock.
After slowing of fermentation the "qvevri" was wholly filled with the same wine, the lid was again hermetically plastered with clay covered with earth.
Slow fermentation in "qvevri" allowed keeping carbon dioxide in wine and naturally sparkling wine resulted, known as ATENURI.
The Special attitude of the Georgian people to this wine is expressed in folk song “Wine Atenuri” as well as in humorous lines by David Guramishvili: