Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
NAME AND ADDRESS OF APPLICANT: LEPL - National Wine Agency; Marshal Gelovani Av. 6, 0159, Georgia, Tbilisi
"Sviri" is white sec (dry) wine, which shall satisfy the following requirements:
Color – from straw to dark straw-yellowish;
Aroma and taste – perfect, microbiologically healthful, harmonic, pleasant, cheerful, refined, having aroma characterizing location, with bouquet of fruit tones developed with aging;
Volumetric spirit content – no less than 11 %;
Concentration of finished extract mass – no less than 19 g/l;
Sugar content – no more than 4 g/l;
Titrated/ Volatile acidity – no less than 5 g/l;
Other characteristics shall meet requirements provided by the legislation of Georgia.
The micro-zone "Sviri" is located in the left bank of the river Kvirila, on the coordinates – 42°07' of Northern longitude and 42°55' of Eastern latitude, on the Northern slopes of the Southern foothills of Outer Imereti. Sviri includes the villages of Shua Imereti: Pirveli Sviri, Meore Sviri, and administrative borders of Rodinauli. It is situated averagely on 220 m above sea level.
Wine "Sviri" shall be produced from the grapes of Tsolikouri, Tsitska and/or Krakhuna, and vintage takes place in the micro-zone Sviri.
The micro-zone Sviri vineyards for wine SVIRI shall be situated on 220 m above sea level.
Distance between the rows in the vineyards – 1-3 m;
Distance between the vines in the row – 0.8-1.5 m;
Height of stem – 60-90 cm;
Shape of pruning – one-sided or Georgian two-sided or free.
"Sviri" shall be produced only with ripe grapes.
Sugar content shall be no less than 19%, at the vintage.
Grapes transportation is permitted only with wooden or plastic boxes, with bodyworks made of stainless steel or painted with special colour.
Usage of polyethylene packages and/or bags is not allowed.
The grapes shall be protected from dirtying at the transportation.
Vintage on 1 ha vineyard shall be no more than 10 tons.
Wine production shall be no more than:
650 liters – from 1 ton grapes;
6500 liters – from 1 ha vineyard.
Grapes for producing wine SVIRI shall be only from the vineyards cultivated in the micro-zone Sviri.
Grapes processing and winemaking shall be provided exclusively inside of Kakheti, bottling is permitted outside Kakheti, but only on the territory of Georgia.
At the same time, the grapes can be got from the micro-zone Sviri and the wine can be withdrawn from Kakheti viticulture zone only under strict accounting and control.
"Sviri" is made by complete alcoholic fermentation of gravity grape juice in qvevri with adding 4-6% fermented "chacha" therein.
"Sviri" shall be represented on consumer market only packed in the consumer vessels.
In the production of wine "Sviri" it is permissible to use only the operations, materials and substances that are permitted by the legislation Georgia.
CLIMATE – The climate in the micro-zone is moderately humid, with hot summer and mild winter, with double annual sedimentation. Annual duration of sunlight is more than 2180 hours, and during the vegetation period the sunshine continues 1610 hours. Direct annual radiation on the horizontal surface 70-75 kcal/cm2, and scattered – 50-54 kcal/cm2, Sum of annual radiation is 120-130 kcal/cm2, amount ratio of whole sunshine with its amount in summer months and September and is more than average – 68%.
Clear days in the period of grape maturity (August-September) is 17-18 averagely in accordance of general and lower clouds.
The average annual air temperature of the micro-zone is quite high – +11,9°C, the coldest month is January – +0,5°C, of the warmest months – July and August are closer to each other and is +23.1-22,9°C. Air temperature average annual absolute minimum is -10°C, absolute minimum is -23°C. Air temperature average annual absolute maximum is +34°C, absolute maximum is +38°C.
Daytime amplitude of air temperature is the highest in the summer months (June, July, and August) is in average 9°C and reaches more. This indicator is the lowest (4,8-5,5°C) in winter.
Sustainable transition to the average daily temperature of 10°C (the start of active vine vegetation period) takes place 8.IV and it’s falling down – in the autumn (30.X). The period of average daily temperature above 10°C continues 204 days. The sum of active temperatures is 3730°C during this period.
First autumn frosts are started in average 15.XI, and can take place in 20 October once in 10 years, although the vintage is finished.
Spring last frosts are finished 1.IV, and once in 10 years can be continued until 17 April.
The annual sum of atmospheric precipitations is 884 mm, and 662 mm during the vegetation period. Maximum of precipitations can be in May (150 mm) and June (130). The precipitations are more than enough – 75 mm at grape maturity, especially in September.
The relative humidity of air is approximately 71%. At the vegetation period this indicator is no more than 68%.
The annual average value of hail days is 2,2. May (0,7) and June (0,5) are the most hail months of year. In anomaly hail years, such days can be 5.
Soil surface annual temperature is 14°C. Average soil temperature of the warmest months (July, August) is 28°C, and of the coldest month (January) is -1°C.
Mostly the Western – (33%) and South-Western (23%) winds are dominated. The average annual wind speed is 1,4 m/s.
In according said data analysis the specific zone belongs to III group of wind damaged regions.
SOIL – Area for "Sviri" production is located in the West Georgia, particularly in the extreme Eastern part of Kolkheti lowland and directly borders the Northern and Southern Caucasus foothills. The main part of the territory is characterized with flat relief, and the South-Eastern part represented on the foothills mountain zone creating flat land consisting of slightly inclined slopes and a small terrace directed to the North-West and West.
Alluvial and deluvial soil varieties with their sub-varieties are presented in lower zone, scanty soils varieties with their sub-varieties are presented in the center. Said soils are different from each other with profile thickness and humus thickness, and mechanical content and leptosol, as well.
Alluvial soils are presented on the first and second terraces of the River Kvirila. Thickness of those soils is more than 1 m, humus layer is 30-40 cm., with mechanical content II terrace soils are mostly heavy loam and clay, relatively new alluvial – moderately and slightly loam, with leptosol in some places.
Deluvial soils are presented in small parts of foothills mountain zone lower part ends. Their profile thickness is more than 1 m, as well, active humus layer – 40-50 cm., characterized with clay content. Humus content is 2,5-1,5% in upper zone of both varieties of soils, and decreases gradually bellow.
Hydrolyzed nitrogen content is small – 2,5 mg in 100 g soil. Phosphorus content is low, as well and no more than 8,0 mg in 100 g soil. Changeable potassium varies in wide range – 5,0-4,0 mg in 100 g soil. Soil are reaction is mainly neutral and slightly alkaline, and even slightly acid in some places, pH indicator varies within 5,8-7,6. Carbonates are in small amount in some areas.
Scanty soils are presented in central part of the zone, profile thickness is 70-100 cm, active humus layer – 25-35 cm., characterized with heavy loamy and clay content, with slightly acid reaction. Humus content in active layer is 2,5- 1,5 % and decreases bellow gradually, high-efficient complex fertilizer (NPK) content is small, in most cases.
Humus-carbonated and grey soils presented in upper part of the micro-zone, on mountain relief, profile thickness is 60-100 cm, active humus layer – 30-40 cm, characterized with heavy loam and clay content, humus content in active layer is 2-3%, and decreases bellow gradually, high-efficient complex fertilizer (NPK) content is small, mostly, but in some cases it is moderate.
Soil area reaction is neutral or slightly acid, pH – 5,6-7,0, in scanty soils, moderately and slightly alkaline – in humus carbonated soils and pH varies within 7,8-8,0, carbonates content is mostly 2,5-16,0%, and even more.
HUMAN FACTOR – Viticulture and winemaking exist in Imereti from ancient times, being the main agricultural field for the local population. Cicereius treated Ulysses and his travelling companions with wine, and ancient writers glorified high-quality wines of Colchis. Dubois de Montpéreux and Chardin who traveled to Caucasus confirmed that viticulture and winemaking had great importance in the life of the local population” (Ermile Nakashidze).
Viticulture development in Imereti, regardless a number of obstacles, acquired relatively wide range of perspectives from the second half of the 19th century. In 1873, vineyards area in Imereti was 19 737 hectares and was gradually growing. The area in 1875 reached 21 370 ha, and by 1895 – 23 585 ha.
As early as from 1890, M. Kostava’s firm "Kostava & Brothers" produced and sold in Kutaisi Imeretian wine "Sviri".
V. Kalatozishvili produced and sold wine named "Sviri’s Wine № 1 Iveria" since 1894.
At the same time, wine cooperative – Sviri and Kvaliti put on the market wine "Sviri" from the wine cellars of I. Arshibaia and I. Kvenetadze.
In 1886, in Imereti, Mildew (form of fungus) appeared and started to spread rapidly, and Phylloxera – since 1889. The massive spread of fungal diseases and Phylloxera lead to the damage and then destruction of large part of vineyards. This is reason why since 1908, the area of ​​vineyards in Imereti was almost halved and was reduced to 12857 hectares.
As a result of usage of effective methods for combating Mildew and Phylloxera the area of ​​vineyards in Imereti began to increase gradually, reaching 21 690 hectares in 1940, and 23 125 hectares in1968.
In 1935, the winery was built in Pirveli Sviri, and one year later – in Meore Sviri.
In 1950, under direct guidance of head of Zestaponi industrial union – Petre Chachiashvili wine "Sviri" was restored, which was produced from the grapes of Tsolikouri, Tsitska and Krakhuna varieties. The winemakers: Petre Demetradze, Mikheil Asatiani, Gizo Robakidze, Jondo Zhorzholadze, and others worked for the perfection of this wine technology at different times.
Geographical location of micro-zone Sviri, region climate, diversity of soils, special features of grape varieties Tsolikouri, Tsitska and Krakhuna and local, centuries-old tradition of viticulture winemaking define the unique organoleptic features of wine SVIRI, characteristic only of this wine.