Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
“The state intervenes in the grape procurement process during the harvest season only in cases of surplus production,” — Levan Mekhuzla
18.02.2026
The state intervenes in the grape procurement process during the harvest season only in circumstances of surplus production and in the absence of sufficient demand from the private sector. Accordingly, the state does not compete with private enterprises, nor is its objective to produce wine. The primary priority of the state is to ensure that grapes do not remain unsold and that winegrowers are not left to face market challenges alone. The purchase of surplus grapes during the harvest serves solely as a support mechanism for winegrowers, rather than as an instrument for wine production,” stated Levan Mekhuzla, Chairman of the National Wine Agency.
Regarding the changes planned for the 2026 vintage, in the event the state is required to accept surplus grapes, a three-tier pricing structure will be introduced. “One of the key objectives of this decision is to encourage the production of high-quality wine and to duly value those winegrowers who prioritize vineyard management and grape quality. The three distinct price categories have been determined based on the condition and quality of the grapes. This approach is fully supported by the private wine sector, which is focused on the production of quality wine,” – stated Levan Mekhuzla.
The differentiated pricing model, which assigns higher prices to superior, well-conditioned grapes, is designed to incentivize winegrowers to produce higher-quality harvests, thereby contributing to the production of premium wine.
The necessity of these changes is driven by declining global wine consumption and heightened market competition. In the context of increasing international competition, Georgian wine must be distinguished by its quality. For the sustainable, long-term development of the winemaking industry, it is essential to place greater value on high-quality grapes,” concluded the Chairman of the National Wine Agency.