Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
A tasting of Georgian wine was held in Warsaw as part of the international wine and alcoholic beverages exhibition, Warsaw Wine Expo
14.03.2025
The event was led by professional sommelier Wojciech Starzycki, a member of the Polish Sommelier Association.
Organized with the support of the National Wine Agency, its contracted marketing company People PR, and the Polish wine magazine Trybuszon, the tasting seminar featured a selection of wines from around ten Georgian producers. Attendees had the opportunity to experience both traditional qvevri wines and those crafted using the classical winemaking method.
The event brought together sommeliers, HoReCa sector professionals, and importers, offering them an in-depth introduction to Georgia’s rich winemaking heritage.
One of Poland’s largest and most prestigious exhibitions, Warsaw Wine Expo, was held from March 11 to 13.
Poland remains a key strategic market for Georgian wine, consistently ranking among the top five export destinations.
Supported by the National Wine Agency, Georgian wine tasting seminars will continue to be held throughout the year in Poland, providing industry professionals, wine traders, and consumers with ongoing opportunities to explore and appreciate Georgian wine.