Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Georgian wine was presented in Scandinavian countries with the support of the National Wine Agency
Organized by the National Wine Agency and with the support of the Honorary Consul of Georgia in the Republic of Iceland, Hranar Arnarsson, a screening of the scientific-documentary film "Georgia the Homeland of Wine" was held in the "Bioparadis" cinema in Reykjavik.
The film "Georgia - the homeland of wine" is dedicated to the international scientific research that proved scientifically that Georgia is the homeland of wine and that 8000 years ago the domestication of wild vines and the production of wine began on the territory of Georgia, which continues in modern times. The forty-minute film was shot with the support of the National Wine Agency of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the Intellectual Property Agency of Georgia "Sakpatenti".
Along with this, presentation-tastings of Georgian wine were held in the business center of Reykjavík (Óðinsgata7,101 Reykjavík) and in the Icelandic wine monopoly company "Windbudini". Local wine experts, journalists and influencers attended the events, which were chaired by Irakli Cholobargia, advisor to the chairman of the National Wine Agency.
The tasting-presentation of Georgian wine was held in Copenhagen, under the joint organization of "Rosfort & Rosfort", the largest importer of Georgian wine in Denmark.
Nata Menabde, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Kingdom of Denmark, attended the events of presentation of Georgian wine. The Embassy of Georgia in the Kingdom of Denmark is an active supporter of the event held in the Scandinavian countries.
In order to diversify Georgian wine export markets and popularize Georgian wine in Scandinavian countries, the National Wine Agency has actively started marketing activities since last year. In particular, in Sweden and Denmark, in 2022-2023, several important events dedicated to the promotion of Georgian wine were held.