Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
"Georgian Wine Forum"
"Georgian Wine Forum" was held in the state of Texas, which was organized by the National Wine Agency and the American-Georgia Business Council.
The two-day program of the 6th Georgian Wine Forum in the USA included a conference held in the University of Texas at Austin and Rice University in Houston with the participation of scientists, economists, representatives of large trade networks and wine professionals.
Within the framework of the conference, the results achieved within the scientific research program of Georgian wine culture, the strategy and marketing potential of Georgian wine in the USA market, as well as aspects of the state of the global wine market and other current issues were discussed.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the USA Davit Zalkaliani addressed the speakers of the conference with a welcoming speech; Director of the National Museum of Georgia - Davit Lordkipanidze, President of the American-Georgia Business Council - Mamuka Tsereteli, researcher of University of Toronto - Stephen Batiuk, scientist-researcher of University of Pennsylvania - Patrick McGovern, Master of Wine Lisa Granik, professor of New York University 0 Carl Storchman and others participated in the conference.
Tamta Kvelaidze, Head of the Marketing and Public Relations Department of the National Wine Agency, spoke at the conference about the current state of the Georgian wine industry and its development vision.
"Through the forum, we were given the opportunity to introduce Georgian wine to local wine professionals, to summarize the measures implemented in recent years for promoting Georgian wine and the results achieved. At the conference, we heard from wine professionals about the latest trends in the local market, which are crucial for determining our next steps. As you are aware, the United States of America is a strategic export market for Georgian wine, where the National Wine Agency has been implementing an active marketing campaign since 2013 in order to diversify markets. The forum held in Texas was another important event in terms of promotion of Georgian wine and stimulation of sales", - noted Tamta Kvelaidze.
Within the framework of the conference, Georgian wine tasting "Diversity of Georgian Wine" was held in Austin, as well as in Houston, which was led by Master of Wine Lisa Granik and Master Sommelier Julie Dalton.
The sixth Georgian Wine Forum was held with the support of the Embassy of Georgia in the United States of America and the Agriculture Program of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
It should be noted that "Georgian Wine Forum" traditionally includes a scientific conference, within which scientists from different countries of the world present and discuss scientific studies related to the culture and history of the Georgian vine. The United States of America is a strategic market for Georgian wine, where, with the support of the National Wine Agency, various important events, including the "Georgian Wine Forum", are held in order to promote the growth of Georgian wine and export.