Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Georgian wine was presented at several events in Poland
With the support of the National Wine Agency and the Embassy of Georgia in the Republic of Poland, 26 producers of Georgian wine participated in the international exhibition of wine and alcoholic beverages "EnoExpo 2023" in the city of Krakow.
At the tasting competition held within the framework of the exhibition, Georgian wines won silver and bronze medals; "Rkatsiteli" of "Marani Elizbari" were awarded with silver and "Saferavi" with bronze medals, "Saferavi Reserve" of "Gevelli" became the winners of the bronze medal.
Georgian wine tasting was also held in one of the most famous historical "Przegozal Palace" in Krakow, where the products of 15 Georgian wine companies participating in the "EnoExpo 2023" exhibition were presented. The invited wine professionals had the opportunity to get acquainted with the history and culture of Georgian wine, to get information about Georgian wine from Georgian producers. At the tasting, Polish wine professionals provided Georgian producers with information on the specifics, requirements, challenges and opportunities of the Polish market.
As part of the events, "Georgian Wine Evening" was held in one of Krakow's wine bars, where the products of Georgian wine producers were presented.
A Georgian wine festival was also held in the city of Krakow, in which about 25 wine companies took part. Representatives of the commercial and HoReCa sector of the Polish wine market attended the festival.
Poland is one of the strategic export markets of Georgian wine, where, with the support of the National Wine Agency, a number of events are held throughout the year. The aim of the events is to popularize Georgian wine and increase its export potential.