Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
"Georgian Wine Forum" was successfully held in California
In the cities of the state of California, Davis, and San Francisco, the Georgian Wine Forum was held with the support of the National Wine Agency and the Consulate General of Georgia in San Francisco and organized by the Georgia-American Business Council.
The three-day program of the fifth forum included the "Saperavi Festival", a Georgian wine tasting, and a conference held at the Robert Mondavi Institute in Davis, with the participation of scientists, economists, and wine professionals. Within the framework of the conference, the strategy of establishing Georgian wine in the US market, the marketing potential of Georgian wine in the US market, the state of the modern Georgian wine industry, the key elements of the policy to increase the export of Georgian wine to the US and other topics were discussed. Chairman of the National Wine Agency, Levan Mekhuzla, spoke about the current state of the Georgian wine industry and its development vision at the conference.
"Saperavi Festival" was held at the Consulate General of Georgia in San Francisco and was hosted by Master Sommelier Taylor Parsons. He presented Saperavi wines produced by different companies to the guests of the event, wine professionals, and representatives of the wine trade.
The interest in the event was great both from scientific circles and wine professionals, economists, and representatives of various fields related to winemaking and viticulture.
According to Levan Mekhuzla, such activities are very important for the establishment of Georgian wine in the American market.
"Last year, the historical maximum of wine exports from Georgia to the United States of America - 1 million bottles - was recorded. Georgian wine is presented at all important exhibitions in the USA. With our support, Georgian wine tastings are held, and we organize the visit of American wine professionals to Georgia to get to know Georgian wine and its culture. The purpose of these activities is to introduce Georgian wine better, to make Americans fall in love more with Georgian wine, and for sales to be steadily growing in the coming years," said Levan Mekhuzla.
"Georgian wine has a very good potential in the US market; Especially now, as more and more young people are interested in learning more about wine. In this regard, Georgian wine is unique. One of the factors that I have observed among young people in their 20s and 30s is that they are prone to novelty and want to discover something different. Based on the historical facts, Georgia is completely different," said Darrell Court, an American expert of wine, who participated in the forum.