Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
In 2023, Georgia becomes the chairman of the World Wine Trade Group (WWTG)
The chairman of the National Wine Agency, Levan Mehuzla, is participating in the annual World Wine Trade Group (WWTG) meeting held in Santa Rosa, California, USA.
"In 2023, Georgia will become the chairman of the World Wine Trade Group (WWTG). The main goal of Georgia's membership in the group is to increase the export potential of Georgian wine and diversify export markets, which is very important for the Georgian wine industry. The chairmanship of the group is carried out annually, by each participating country, on the principle of rotation. This year, the chairman country of the group is the United States of America", said the chairman of the National Wine Agency, Levan Mekhuzla.
At the World Wine Trade Group (WWTG) meeting, Levan Mekhuzla made a presentation on the trade barriers related to PDO wines and wine quality and spoke about the regulatory issues of the wine trade and the potential of the Georgian wine industry.
World Wine Trade Group (WWTG) is a union of wine-producing countries (Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chile, Georgia, New Zealand, South Africa, USA, and Uruguay). The organization’s main objective is to facilitate trade in wine and promote international trade in wine by sharing information and taking joint actions to remove trade barriers.
Georgia chaired WWTG in 2014. During that period, such important issues were agreed upon and documents were developed, which simplify the wine trade procedures between the member countries of this organization. The World Wine Trade Group (WWTG) positively evaluated Georgia's one-year chairmanship. During the chairmanship of WWTG, the main coordinator from the Georgian side was the National Wine Agency. The document adopted at the WWTG plenary session held in Tbilisi in August 2014, on the analytical methodology and regulatory limitations of wine composition and potential contaminants, is still called the "Tbilisi Statement" in the organization.