Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
A meeting with media outlets of the Kakheti region was held at the vintage HQ
Chairman of the National Wine Agency and head of the vintage coordination HQ Levan Mekhuzla met with representatives of the Kakheti region's media and informed them about the progress of the vintage. The meeting was held in Q&A mode.
According to Levan Mekhuzla, as of September 10, up to 30 thousand tons of grapes have been processed in the Kakheti region. The processed grapes include 11.5 thousand tons of Rkatsiteli, 13.3 thousand tons of Saperavi, up to 2.3 thousand tons of Kakhuri Mtsvane, and the rest of the different varieties of grapes.
"The vintage is still in an active phase in the municipalities of Kvarli, Dedoplistskaro, and Sighnaghi, the rest of the municipalities of the Kakheti region will be involved in the process step by step, as soon as the grapes are in the necessary condition. More than 2,000 winegrowers handed over grapes to wine enterprises, their income reaches 24 million GEL," said Levan Mekhuzla.
About 250 wine companies and wineries are registered in the vintage coordination HQ, which will gradually be involved in the process of receiving and processing grapes. About 100 companies have already processed grapes in various volumes.
According to the decision of the Government of Georgia, a subsidy program will be implemented to support the vintage 2022. The goal of the program is to fully accommodate the grape harvest and maintain the dynamics of stable development of the viticulture-winemaking industry. With the support of the subsidy program, up to 25 thousand winegrower farmers will be able to sell their harvest.